Latest Updates

UAE introduces multiple-entry visa for property owners


Abu Dhabi: Owners of properties and residential units will be able to enter the UAE on a multi- trip entry visa that allows them to stay up to six months.
The move is line with a ministerial resolution issued by Lieutenant General Shaikh Saif Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Interior Minister, with the aim of enhancing the local economic environment and providing all fundamentals that help ensure economic growth and prosperity in the country. Under the resolution, the multi-entry permit can be renewed under certain conditions.
The resolutions is part of the UAE government efforts to introduce adequate legislations that stimulate and boost the domestic economic environment and provide all factors that will ensure highest rates of growth and prosperity as per the vision of the prudent leadership and its continuous directives to improve and upgrade procedural formalities and frameworks to satisfy demands of local markets and serve public interest.
The move also underlines the government commitment to serve interests of all persons who view the country as an oasis of stability and peace, therefore possessing properties in it. By allowing those persons to bring in their wives and children, the government shows its keenness to ensure family stability to them.
The new resolution adds a new paragraph to Article 33 of the executive regulations of the entry and residency law for entry and residency of foreigners.
It reads: ''Owners of built-in properties can stay for six months from the date of entry into the country. On the expiry of this period, the owner pledges to depart for his home country or any of the GCC countries. He will only be allowed to enter the country again after meeting the required conditions''.
Another new article, number 34, will be incorporated into the by-law stipulating that the owner should submit a multi-trip entry visa in regards to the property as per the following conditions. The property should be built-in and this case doesn't include owners of vacant lands. The owner should obtain a title of the property from the property registration authority in the emirate. The unit, be a house or an apartment, should be wholly owned by the concerned person.
The same article stipulates that the value of the unit should not be less than Dh 1 million. The unit should be fit for accommodation and for members of the family. The departments of naturalisation and residency will scrutinise this point.
The article allows the owner to include in the visa application his spouse and children and attaches an insurance cover (for him, his wife and children) valid for the limit of the stay in the country.
Article 34 stipulates that owner should have a fixed income of not less than Dh 10,000 or its equivalent in foreign currencies whether inside or outside the country though the visa doesn't give the owner of the property the right to work inside the country.
In case these terms are not met, the permit shall be null and void.
The resolution will take effect from the date of its issuance, and is to be published in the official gazette.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe To Alerts...........

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Blog Archive

Popular Posts